2010 Magic Night Stakes Nominations

March 23rd, 2010

The $150, 000 Group 2 Magic Night Stakes (1200m) will run this Saturday as part of the great nine-race line-up programmed for Rosehill Guineas Day in Sydney.

15 talented two-year-old fillies have been nominated for the event, including current second favourite for the coveted $3.5million Golden Slipper Stakes, Crystal Lily.

Crystal Lily has had a brilliant autumn comeback since placing sixth in the Blue Diamond Stakes on February 20, winning her past two race starts including the Group 3 Sweet Embrace Stakes at Randwick.

With her primary goal being the Golden Slipper on April 3, trainers Matthew Ellerton and Simon Zahra may not pay her entry fee for the Magic Night Stakes despite the nomination.

Other top two-year-olds nominated in the 2010 Magic Night Stakes include Widden Stakes winner Georgette Silk, the Tony Vasil-trained Psychologist who won the Blue Diamond Prelude three starts back but has surprisingly failed to finish in the money in her last two starts, and Peter Moody’s Group 2 VRC Sires Produce Stakes runner-up Willow Creek.

Gai Waterhouse has nominated her promising Redoute’s Choice filly Blue Lotus, who will be having her race debut if she gains a start in the Magic Night Stakes on Saturday. Waterhouse has also nominated Chinkara Dancer, also seeking their maiden race start, and More Strawberries.

Other lightly-raced youngsters stepping up to black type status for the first time include the Peter Snowden-trained Celts, Gerald Ryan’s beautiful grey filly French Rose and Snitzel filly Milanesa.

The final field of acceptances for the 2010 Magic Night Stakes will be announced on Wednesday March 24 and published here.

The scheduled highlight at the meeting on Saturday is the $500, 000 Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (2000m).

2010 Magic Night Stakes Nominations:

#

Horse

Trainer

1
BLUE LOTUS
Gai Waterhouse
2
CELTS
Peter Snowden
3
CHINKARA DANCER
Gai Waterhouse
4
CRYSTAL LILY
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
5
CUDDLES FOR NAARA
John P Thompson
6
FRENCH ROSE
Gerald Ryan
7
GEORGETTE SILK
Clarry Conners
8
IN EXPECTATION
David Payne
9
LOHAN
Tim Martin
10
MAFIA MISS
Grahame Begg
11
MILANESA
Paul Messara
12
MORE STRAWBERRIES
Gai Waterhouse
13
PSYCHOLOGIST
Tony Vasil
14
SETTA ROCKS
Robert Robinson
15
WILLOW CREEK
Peter G Moody