Field

The Magic Night Stakes field usually features a healthy range of sprinters from a number of leading stables. It is one of the leading races in the Sydney Autumn Carnival, and as a result quite a few major trainers attempt to get their better types into the Magic Night Stakes field.

2017 Magic Night Stakes Field

The 2017 Magic Night Stakes field will most likely be announced on the Wednesday prior to the race. It’s best to get as much form analysis done as possible on the Magic Night Stakes field, particularly considering the potentially wide range of runners.

The 2017 Magic Night Stakes field is provided below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight
1 124 TULIP David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 11 55.5kg
2 4127 EXCEEDS James Cummings Blake Shinn 7 55.5kg
3 32 SWEET DEAL John P Thompson Tye Angland 1 55.5kg
4 1 LIMBO SOUL Tim Martin Tim Clark 3 55.5kg
5 18 DELAGO THUNDER David Payne Ms Kathy O’Hara 9 55.5kg
6 2×2 MEMENTO Anthony & Edward Cummings Sam Clipperton 15 55.5kg
7 360 MELIBOEA John P Thompson Jay Ford 16 55.5kg
8 4 TORVILL Clarry Conners 8 55.5kg
9 3x WHISPERED SECRET James Cummings Glyn Schofield 17 55.5kg
10 2 COULD YOU BE LOVED Tim Martin Chad Lever 10 55.5kg
11 5×9 GREATER GOOD John P Thompson Christian Reith 13 55.5kg
12 53x FIFTH AFFAIR Garry White Luke Tarrant 5 55.5kg
13 6 SMOOTH LANDING John P Thompson Joshua Parr 14 55.5kg
14 4 ALIZEE John O’Shea William Buick 4 55.5kg
15 6 LA CHICA ROSA Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 12 55.5kg
16 PELLEGRINA John P Thompson Daniel Moor 6 55.5kg
17e SEABABE Gary Portelli 2 55.5kg

2017 Magic Night Stakes Nominations

The 2017 Magic Night Stakes nominations will be announced following the close of the nominations window on the Monday prior to the race. You’ll usually spot quite a few very talented types among the Magic Night Stakes nominations, and it can usually be safely assumed which will accept.

The 2017 Magic Night Stakes nominations will be published here.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight
1 124 TULIP F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 1 55.5kg
2 4127 EXCEEDS F 2 James Cummings 2 55.5kg
3 32 SWEET DEAL F 2 John P Thompson 3 55.5kg
4 1 LIMBO SOUL F 2 Tim Martin 4 55.5kg
5 18 DELAGO THUNDER F 2 David Payne 5 55.5kg
6 2×2 MEMENTO F 2 Anthony Cummings 6 55.5kg
7 360 MELIBOEA F 2 John P Thompson 7 55.5kg
8 4 TORVILL F 2 Clarry Conners 8= 55.5kg
9 3x WHISPERED SECRET F 2 James Cummings 8= 55.5kg
10 2 COULD YOU BE LOVED F 2 Tim Martin 10 55.5kg
11 5×9 GREATER GOOD F 2 John P Thompson 11 55.5kg
12 53x FIFTH AFFAIR F 2 Garry White 12 55.5kg
13 6 SMOOTH LANDING F 2 John P Thompson 13 55.5kg
14 4 ALIZEE F 2 John O’Shea 14 55.5kg
15 6 LA CHICA ROSA F 2 Chris Waller 15 55.5kg
16 6x SHUDABEEN F 2 Tim Martin 16= 55.5kg
17 6 STELLA VICTORIA F 2 David Payne 16= 55.5kg
18 7 ZA ZI BA F 2 Gerald Ryan 16= 55.5kg
19 AALTO F 2 John P Thompson 19= 55.5kg
20 FARSIGHT F 2 Gerald Ryan 19= 55.5kg
21 MILEAGE F 2 Gabrielle Englebrecht 19= 55.5kg
22 ORDOS HONOR F 2 Chris Waller 19= 55.5kg
23 PELLEGRINA F 2 John P Thompson 19= 55.5kg
24 SEABABE F 2 Gary Portelli 19= 55.5kg